Privacy Policy

Client Privacy Policy

This document details our Client Privacy Policy. It provides information on what information we collect about you and how we use that information. Your consent to this document must be given prior to any order being placed.

Please read the following document carefully before placing your order.

If you would prefer to download a PDF copy for your records, you can do so by selecting the blue button below.

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Office for Academic Support Ltd. We take your privacy very seriously. Therefore, we urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about:

  • who we are;
  • how and why we collect, store and share personal information;
  • your rights in relation to your personal information; and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who We Are

Office for Academic Support Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’), hereafter “Office for Academic Support”, collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The Personal Information We Collect and Use

Office for Academic Support may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

Generally, for all users:

  • information about your use of this website (including but not limited to cookies);
  • information that you provide for the purpose of providing the service to you;
  • information about transactions carried out over this website;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to or purchasing the website services; and
  • any other information that you send to us.

For clients, to process orders you make on our website, we collect and use the following personal information:

  • your full name;
  • your email address;
  • your nationality;
  • your university (or other academic affiliation);
  • your membership of any society;
  • how you heard about us;
  • any file, document (or group thereof) required by us to fulfil your order.
  • any other information you send to us.

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • when you place an order via a specific order page on our website;
  • when you voluntarily complete a survey or contact form on our website;
  • when you respond to a request for further information.

For freelancers, to process freelancer applications you make via our website, and to facilitate the execution of any contract we may have with you, we collect and use the following personal information:

At the Application stage:

  • your full name;
  • your email address;
  • your mobile number;
  • your social media account details;
  • your education background (including, but not limited to, specific qualifications);
  • your Curriculum Vitae (CV), and
  • any other details you provide in order to facilitate the application process.

At the Freelancer Contract stage:

  • your full address (for the service of documents);
  • your nominated bank account details (to facilitate payments owed to you by us for services rendered under the terms of the Freelancer Contract).
  • any other details you provide in order to facilitate the performance of any contract.

Personal Information You Provide About Third Parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
  • shall receive any data protection notice on their behalf; and
  • shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • administer this website;
  • personalise the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • supply to you signposting information about this or other third-party service(s);
  • supply to you services that you purchase;
  • send to you statements and invoices;
  • send you relevant documentation pertaining to your request for information;
  • business analytics, both historical and forecasting;
  • send you marketing communications;
  • to respond to your request for information, and
  • to perform and execute a contract.

Who Your Information May Be Shared With

We may share your information with:

 selected agents who have agreed to our Client Confidentiality Policy and Privacy Policy;

  • our freelancers and sub-contractors who have agreed to our Client Confidentiality Policy and Privacy Policy; and
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

We will not share, sell or otherwise divulge the information you provide to us to any other third parties. We have a strict policy of not sharing, selling or otherwise divulging the contents of documents, files (or groups thereof) submitted in your order via our website. We believe the sale or transaction of academic materials for monetary gain or for the subversion of the academic process (i.e. marking, feedback and the awarding of academic credit) to be a deplorable act which undermines the learning process.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. As the only information we collect which would allow us to contact you comprises of your email (and possibly a social media account, if you have voluntarily added us), such information could only be sent via these two (electronic) means.

We will ask you whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first or any subsequent occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on placing your order, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition, etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see ‘What Rights Do I Have?’, below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want, you can contact us using the details provided below.

Client Personal Information which has to be Provided by You, and Why

If you are a client, the provision of the following information is required from you:

  • Full Name;
  • Email Address;
  • Due Date (of your document);
  • Deadline (of your document);
  • Word Count/Pages (of your document);
  • Spelling (of your document);
  • Notes (from you to our freelancers);
  • Assignment Type (of your academic document);
  • Application Type (of your application document);
  • Assignment Subject (of your academic document);
  • Application Target (of your application document);
  • Your Strengths/Skills/Character (vis. your application document);
  • Nationality;
  • Your University;
  • University Society Membership;
  • How you heard about us;
  • A valid proof of payment; and
  • A valid discount validation (if applicable).

Some or all of this information is required and will enable us to do the following:

  • Receive, process and complete your order;
  • Respond to you with the completed document (order fulfilment);
  • Contact you regarding the status of your order, or to obtain any required information;
  • To allocate your order to the most appropriate freelancer;
  • To understand how our clients have come to hear about us;
  • To understand and analyse any trends or idiosyncrasies in learner gain;
  • To confirm that any outstanding balance has been paid;
  • To validate any discount applied for via the website;
  • To perform business intelligence analytics and forecasting; and
  • To provide the best possible service by understanding our client base.

You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy before being allowed to place an order on our website. Therefore, no personal information can be received by us from you until you give consent for such information to be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Freelancer Personal Information which has to be Provided by You, and Why

If you are a freelancer, the provision of the following information is required from you:

  • your full name;
  • your email address;
  • your mobile number;
  • your social media account details;
  • your education background (including, but not limited to, specific qualifications);
  • your Curriculum Vitae (CV), and
  • any other details you provide in order to facilitate the application process.
  • your full address (for the service of documents);
  • your nominated bank account details (to facilitate payments owed to you by us for services rendered under the terms of the Freelancer Contract).
  • any other details you provide in order to facilitate the performance of any contract.

Some or all of this information is required and will enable us to do the following:

  • Receive, process and complete your freelancer application;
  • Respond to you with the outcome of your freelancer application;
  • Contact you regarding the client jobs, projects, tasks, or to obtain any required information or to provide any information thereof;
  • To allocate client jobs to the most appropriate freelancer;
  • To understand the educational and vocational background of the freelancer;
  • To arrange and make any outstanding payments owed to you (or from you to us);
  • To calculate and analyse freelancer performance;
  • To perform business intelligence analytics and forecasting; and
  • To provide the best possible service by understanding our pool of freelancers.

How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will hold your personal information for a period of six years to comply with UK tax law. After a period of six years, your order information (which may include some of your personal information) will be anonymised and retained on our secure servers for the sole purpose of historical business analytics. During the anonymization process, your personal information will be deleted.

Reasons We Can Collect and Use your Personal Information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

For clients:

  • Consent (by you accepting this Privacy Policy prior to an order being made);
  • Contract (by you agreeing to be bound by the Terms of Service prior to an order being made).

For freelancers:

  • Consent (by you accepting this Privacy Policy prior to an application being made);
  • Contract (by you agreeing to be bound by the Freelancer Contract prior to accepting jobs).

Consequence of Our Use of your Personal Information

The consequence of our use of your personal information is minimal, insofar as personal information is used only for the fulfilment of the service ordered, processing of applications, execution of contract, for business analytics (historic and forecasting) and opt-in marketing campaigns.

Keeping Your Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidently lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it (i.e. in fulfilment of your order). Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Our freelancers, agents and other authorised third parties are required to sign our Client Confidentiality Agreement (which is a legally binding Non-Disclosure Agreement) and to sign and agree to our Academic Principles Policy (to ensure we uphold and promote academic integrity).

We will also use technological and organisational measures to keep your information secure. These measures include, but may not be limited to:

  • Data being held on secure, fire-walled, UK-based servers;
  • Business processes which allow us to circumvent the need to store client bank details;
  • Password-protected files (including backups) and SSL certificates.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of Your Information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

Children and the Validity of Consent

Where we obtain consent from any user, we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of personal information.

What Rights Do You Have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information;
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistake in your information which we hold;
  • require the return of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us; in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or which similarly may significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of the rights summarised above, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on an individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights).

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Complete our online request form (https://academicsupport.me/about/contact).
  • Let us have enough information to identify you.
  • Let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill).
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates.

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including, for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

 Changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was published on 12th August 2018 and last updated on 14th September 2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You are encouraged to check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website or use our services. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by a temporary notification on the website front (landing) page.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this policy of the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

Web Form: https://academicsupport.me/about/contact.

[END]

Document Version: 2018/SG/1.1